Open Menu icon

Our Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Jun 4, 2024

Expand All
Expand/Collapse Icon

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on the site, place an order, enter a contest or sweepstakes, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another site feature. We may also collect personal information from third parties. When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Like many websites, we use "cookies" to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the "Do we use 'cookies'?" section below for information about cookies and how we use them.
We may collect your email address via cookies and pixels on the Website through the use of trusted third-party partners. These partners may combine your email information with other information they have access to such as mailing address so that we may serve relevant marketing offers to you via direct mail. If you do not want Public Rec to collect information about you, please contact us to opt out."

“The above excludes text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties."

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: to personalize your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested, to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests, to quickly process your transactions, to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature. If you have opted-in to receive our e-mail newsletter, we may send you periodic e-mails. If you would no longer like to receive promotional e-mail from us, please refer to the "How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?" section below. If you have not opted-in to receive e-mail newsletters, you will not receive these e-mails. Visitors who register or participate in other site features such as marketing programs and 'members-only' content will be given a choice whether they would like to be on our e-mail list and receive e-mail communications from us.

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregated data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings.
Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, you won't have access to many features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

“This website uses cookies to help keep track of items you put into your shopping cart including when you have abandoned your cart and this information is used to determine when to send cart reminder messages via SMS.”

Do we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice, except as described below. The term "outside parties" does not include our business. It also does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We share personal data with third party marketing partners for commercial purposes. If you would like to opt-out of having your personal data shared with third parties, email us atprivacy@publicrec.com. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by modifying your preferences in the "My Account" section. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production. To request deletion of all personal information Public Rec has, please email privacy@publicrec.com. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

Third party links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

International shipping prepaid duties and taxes

The goods will be imported on behalf of the consignee/ebuyer. The consignee authorizes Public Rec to import the goods on his/her behalf. Further, the consignee/buyer agrees that Public Rec may delegate the obligation to import the goods on his behalf to a subcontractor (e.g. customs broker). The consignee will pay the taxes & duties in addition with the purchase price of the goods

Changes to our policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on November 2, 2018.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy or any other issue.

Online policy only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Each statement of the terms and conditions required by these Terms must disclose that Company will send the Messages if any end user elects to receive marketing or promotional text messages, including such end user’s right to revoke her or his consent to receive such marketing or promotional text messages. For Company’s convenience, Public Rec provides the following sample terms and conditions disclosure, but strongly encourages Company to work with its own counsel to ensure these disclosures accurately represent Company’s practices:

o   If you elect to receive marketing and support text messages from us, either via our website or by sending a text message indicating your consent, you are providing (and signing) your prior express written consent to receive recurring marketing or promotional and support text messages from us (each, a “Text Message”) sent through an automatic telephone dialing system. These may include cart abandon messages. Message frequency varies. This service is optional, and your consent is not a condition for purchase. You can opt out of receiving any further Text Messages from this program at any time by replying “STOP” to any Text Message you receive from us. For help, reply “HELP” to any Text Message you receive from us or email moc.cercilbup@troppus. In addition to any fee of which you are notified, your mobile provider’s message and data rates may apply to our confirmation Text Message and all subsequent Text Message correspondence according to your individual rate plan provided by your wireless carrier. Please consult your mobile service carrier’s pricing plan to determine the charges for browsing data and sending and receiving Text Messages. Under no circumstances will we or our affiliates be responsible for any Text messaging or wireless charges incurred by you or by a person that has access to your wireless device or telephone number. If your carrier does not permit Text messages, you may not receive the Text Messages. Neither we nor the wireless carriers (such as T-Mobile) will be liable for any delays in the receipt of, or failure to deliver, any Text Messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator. Text Message services are provided on an “AS IS” basis. Data obtained from you in connection with any Text Message services may include your cell phone number, your provider’s name and the date, time and content of your text messages. We may use this information in accordance with our Privacy Policy to contact you and to provide the services you request from us. For more information on how we use telephone numbers, please read our Privacy Policy. 

Each privacy statement required by these Terms must describe that Company and third-party partners may use information collected via the Site(s) to send marketing and support messages including, with the end user’s consent, marketing and support text messages. For Company’s convenience, Public Rec provides the following sample privacy statement disclosure, but strongly encourages Company to work with its own counsel to ensure these disclosures accurately represent Company’s practices:

o   You may elect to receive text messages from us. When you sign up to receive text messages, we will send you information about promotional offers and more These messages may use information automatically collected based on your actions while on our sites and may prompt messaging such as cart abandon messages (IE Cookies).  To the extent you voluntarily opt to have Text notifications sent directly to your mobile phone, we receive and store the information you provide, including your telephone number or when you read a text message. You may opt out of receiving text messages at any time by texting “STOP” to our text messages. For more information about text messages, see our Terms and Conditions.

We collect the personal information you provide to us when you purchase products on our website. The categories of information we may collect include:

  • Personal Identifiers, including name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and online Identifiers
  • Internet Activity
  • Commercial Information, including purchases
  • Financial Information, including credit or debit card number and account security or access credentials
  • Location Information, including general location data
  • Inferences from Other Data, including inferences created from other personal information collected

Browser Cookies

We use cookies to create a better experience for you on our site. For example, cookies prevent you from having to login repeatedly, and they help us remember items you've added to your cart. We also use third-party cookies, which are cookies placed by third parties for advertising and analytics purposes. You can control these cookies through your browser settings.

Information from other sources

We may collect personal information about you from third-party sources, including Retail Partners.

The categories of information we may collect include:

Retail Partners

  • Personal Identifiers, including Name, Email address, Postal address, and Telephone number
  • Commercial Information, including Purchases

How long we keep your data

We do not retain data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Policy.

We generally retain data according to the guidelines below.

Type of DataRetention Period
Cookies and online data we collect while you use our website, including Online Identifiers, Internet Activity, Precise geolocationWe delete or anonymize data concerning your use of our website within 5 years of collecting it.
Data we collect in order to process and ship orders you place with us, including Name, Email address, Postal address, Telephone number, Credit or debit card number, Bank or other financial account numberWe keep personal information related to products and services you purchase for as long as the personal data is required for us to fulfill our contract with you, and for 5 years from your last purchase with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you contact us for customer support and other inquiries, including Name, Email address, Internet Activity, Inferences created from other personal information collectedWe keep customer feedback and correspondence with our customer service for up to 2 years to help us respond to any questions or complaints. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form.
Data we collect when you sign up for promotional and marketing communications, including Email address, Internet ActivityWhere you have signed up to receive promotional and marketing communications from us, we will retain any data collected until you opt out or request its deletion. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form. We will further retain a record of any opt-outs in order to prevent sending you future communications.
Data we collect when you review our products, answer surveys, or send feedback, including Name, Email address, Online Identifiers, Purchases, Precise geolocationWe retain review, survey, and feedback data for up to 5 years following your last contact with us. We may keep data beyond this period in anonymized form to help improve our products and services.
Data we collect in connection with privacy requests, including Name, Email address, Postal addressWe retain records related to privacy requests for a minimum of 24 months following the completion of the request.
Data we collect for security purposes, including Online IdentifiersWe retain security-related data as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to maintain and improve our information security measures.

Why we process your information

We process personal information for the following business and commercial purposes:

  • Conducting Surveys
  • Creating Customer Profiles
  • Data Storage
  • Delivering Targeted Ads
  • Fulfilling Customer Orders
  • Internal Business Operations
  • Operating our Website or Mobile Apps
  • Organizing & Managing Data
  • Processing Payments
  • Providing Customer Support
  • Sending Promotional Communications
  • Tracking Purchases & Customer Data

We may disclose personal information about you for business and commercial purposes when you purchase products on our website:

Personal Information CategoryCategories of Service ProvidersCategories of Third Parties
Personal IdentifiersCommerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Business Partners, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Shipping Services
Internet ActivityCommerce Software Tools, Customer Support Tools, Governance, Risk & Compliance Software, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks and Data Analytics Providers
Commercial InformationCommerce Software Tools, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, and Sales & Marketing ToolsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Business Partners, Data Analytics Providers, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Shipping Services
Financial InformationCommerce Software Tools and Payment ProcessorsAd Networks, Business Operations Tool, Business Partners, Payment Processors, Sales & Marketing Tools, and Shipping Services

Mobile Terms of Service 

The Public Rec mobile message service (the "Service") is operated by Public Rec (“Public Rec”, “we”, or “us”). Your use of the Service constitutes your agreement to these terms and conditions (“Mobile Terms”). We may modify or cancel the Service or any of its features without notice. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we may also modify these Mobile Terms at any time and your continued use of the Service following the effective date of any such changes shall constitute your acceptance of such changes.

By consenting to Public Rec’s SMS/text messaging service, you agree to receive recurring SMS/text messages from and on behalf of Public Rec through your wireless provider to the mobile number you provided, even if your mobile number is registered on any state or federal Do Not Call list. Text messages may be sent using an automatic telephone dialing system or other technology. Service-related messages may include updates, alerts, and information (e.g., order updates, account alerts, etc.). Promotional messages may include promotions, specials, and other marketing offers (e.g., cart reminders).

You understand that you do not have to sign up for this program in order to make any purchases, and your consent is not a condition of any purchase with Public Rec. Your participation in this program is completely voluntary.

We do not charge for the Service, but you are responsible for all charges and fees associated with text messaging imposed by your wireless provider. Message frequency varies. Message and data rates may apply. Check your mobile plan and contact your wireless provider for details. You are solely responsible for all charges related to SMS/text messages, including charges from your wireless provider.

You may opt-out of the Service at any time. Text the single keyword command STOP to (80834) or click the unsubscribe link (where available) in any text message to cancel. You'll receive a one-time opt-out confirmation text message. No further messages will be sent to your mobile device, unless initiated by you. If you have subscribed to other Public Rec mobile message programs and wish to cancel, except where applicable law requires otherwise, you will need to opt out separately from those programs by following the instructions provided in their respective mobile terms.

For Service support or assistance, text HELP to (80834) or email support@publicrec.com

We may change any short code or telephone number we use to operate the Service at any time and will notify you of these changes. You acknowledge that any messages, including any STOP or HELP requests, you send to a short code or telephone number we have changed may not be received and we will not be responsible for honoring requests made in such messages.

The wireless carriers supported by the Service are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages. You agree to provide us with a valid mobile number. If you get a new mobile number, you will need to sign up for the program with your new number.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you agree that we will not be liable for failed, delayed, or misdirected delivery of any information sent through the Service, any errors in such information, and/or any action you may or may not take in reliance on the information or Service.

We respect your right to privacy. To see how we collect and use your personal information, please see our Privacy Notice.

This section provides additional information for people in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom (UK). The terms used in this section have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act (GDPR). The term “personal information” as used in this notice has the same meaning as “personal data” in the GDPR.

Collection and Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal data we collect and how we share it is described above in our Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third party controllers for business purposes: Snapchat Ads, Facebook Ads, Global-E, Pepperjam, Rockerbox, Google Ads, Tiktok Ads. To understand how these parties handle your data, please refer to their respective privacy policies.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to improve your experience on our site and to allow us and third parties to personalize the marketing content you see on other websites and social media. Website visitors from GDPR regions can control cookie settings. Manage your region specific consent settings here.

Essential Cookies

We use these cookies for things like security, logins, site errors, and processing payments. We can't turn these necessary cookies off, but you can control them in your browser.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__cf_bm30 Mins
bitoShopify1 Year 30 Days
bitoIsSecureShopify1 Year 30 Days
GlobalE_DataShopify3 Days
t-ipShopify5 Mins
us_privacyTrueVault30 Days
Analytics Cookies

These cookies tell us how you use our sites and apps, and provide information to help us improve your experience.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__pdst1 Year
_clck1 Year
_clsk1 Day
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gaGoogle Analytics1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
_li_dcdm_cLiveIntentSession
_shopify_sShopify30 Mins
_shopify_yShopify23 Days
_sp_id.fa94Tatari1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
_sp_ses.fa94Tatari30 Mins
CLID1 Year
frFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
GlobalE_CT_DataShopify1 Year 30 Days
GlobalE_DataShopify3 Days
GlobalE_DataShopify3 Days
GlobalE_SupportThirdPartCookiesGlobal-ESession
lididGoogle Analytics, Shopify1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
MR7 Days
pixelYotpo1 Year
tatari-cookie-testTatari1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
X-ABGlobal-E1 Day
Personalization Cookies

We use these cookies to enhance functionality and personalize content for you. For example, they allow us to remember you when you return to our website or app. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
pixelYotpo1 Year
TapAd_3WAY_SYNCSGoogle Analytics, Shopify1 Month 29 Days
TapAd_DIDGoogle Analytics, Shopify1 Month 29 Days
TapAd_TSGoogle Analytics, Shopify1 Month 29 Days
X-ABGlobal-E1 Day
Advertising Cookies

These cookies help us decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. We use this data to customize the marketing content you see on websites, apps and social media, and to measure your interactions with that content. We might use these cookies to advertise our products to you when you visit other websites.

Cookie NameProviderDuration
__kla_idKlaviyo1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
__qca1 Year 27 Days
_fbpFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
_gcl_auGoogle Ads2 Months 29 Days
_li_dcdm_cLiveIntentSession
_pin_unauth1 Year
_pinterest_ct_ua1 Year
_scidSnapchat Ads1 Year 1 Month
_sctrSnapchat Ads1 Year 1 Month
_tt_enable_cookieTatari1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTiktok Ads1 Year 25 Days
_ttpTatari1 Year 25 Days
_uetsid1 Day
_uetvid1 Year 25 Days
ab1 Year
ANONCHK10 Mins
bitoShopify1 Year 30 Days
bitoIsSecureShopify1 Year 30 Days
frFacebook Ads2 Months 29 Days
GlobalE_CT_DataShopify1 Year 30 Days
GlobalE_DataShopify3 Days
GlobalE_SupportThirdPartCookiesGlobal-ESession
lididGoogle Analytics, Shopify1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
mc1 Year 1 Month
MR7 Days
MUID1 Year 25 Days
MUID1 Year 25 Days
pixelYotpo1 Year
sc_atSnapchat Ads1 Year 25 Days
tatari-cookie-testTatari1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
tatari-session-cookieTatari1 Year 1 Month 4 Days
test_cookieGoogle Ads15 Mins
X-ABGlobal-E1 Day

Lawful Bases and Legitimate Interests

We process personal data on the following lawful bases:

  • Complying with legal obligations
  • Fulfilling contracts
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests

Where we process personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, we pursue the following interests: Conducting Surveys, Data Storage, Fulfilling Customer Orders, Internal Business Operations, Organizing & Managing Data, Providing Customer Support, Sending Promotional Communications, Creating Customer Profiles, Delivering Targeted Ads, Operating our Website or Mobile Apps, Processing Payments, and Tracking Purchases & Customer Data.

International Data Transfers

We may send the personal data of individuals in the EEA/UK to third countries, including the United States, where it may be stored or processed, for example on our service providers’ cloud servers. When we transfer personal data, we rely either on Adequacy Decisions as adopted by the European Commission (EC) or the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), the EU-US Data Privacy Framework and UK-US Data Bridge agreements, Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) issued by the EC or International Data Transfer Agreements (IDTAs) approved by the ICO. Data protection authorities have determined that the SCCs and IDTAs provide sufficient safeguards to protect personal data transferred outside the EEA/UK. You may read more about international data transfer mechanisms at the following links:

Privacy Rights

Individuals in the EEA/UK have the following rights regarding their personal data. Make a Privacy Request by clicking here. Once you submit a request, we will verify your identity and process your request in most cases within 30 days.

Right to access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.

Right of portability. You have the right to ask us to transfer your data to another party.

Right to rectification. You have the right to request that we rectify any incorrect information we have about you.

Right of erasure. You have the right to request that we erase (delete) any personal information we hold about you.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. For more information, you can visit the Information Commissioner’s Office website at https://ico.org.uk/, or see a list of EU Data Protection Authorities at https://www.gdprregister.eu/gdpr/dpa-gdpr/.

Inquiries

Controller contact information

Public Rec

moc.cercilbup@ycavirp